医師 求人 父の日 「おもしろき こともなき世を おもしろく」 Waking Life-AntsとDamn It Feels Good to Be a Bankerを紹介してみる
いろいろ書くことあるんだろうけど、眠いから、これだけ紹介して寝ます。前もどっかに書いた気がするけど。

Waking Life - Ants
Waking Lifeって映画らしい。その映画からの抜粋です。他にもyoutube上にいろいろあるので是非。哲学系です。ケベックの友達がCEGEP(ケベック州に置ける高校と大学の間の学校。)の授業で見たらしい。

絵がちょっときもちわるいけど、他のに比べたら、このantsはましな方です。

いやー、蟻になりたくないよねって話です。話としては、日常生活に人間性を感じず、どうも自分が蟻みたく自動制御されているみたい(蟻に失礼じゃないか。話に依ると7割の蟻はなまけものなんでしょ?)だよねー、って感じ。最初の女性が、見知らぬ人に急に、「蟻になりたくないのよ。」って話しかける。そこで、それを聞いた男性は、「僕も蟻にはなりたくないなー。でも、そんな感じなんだろうねー。」「それって、D.H. Lawrenceが言ってたことみたいだよねー。」

確かに、ここで言われている「蟻」にはなりたくないです。でも僕は、ある程度「蟻」でいいんじゃないか、と思う訳です。社会生活を営んでいる以上、蟻であることが求められるのは一定の範囲内で当然だと思う訳です。むしろ、「蟻」じゃないと仮定すると、いろいろめんどくさいことになるよね。ただ、「蟻」なりに、自分のしたいことを、自分でやっていくとかしていかないとね。自動操縦じゃなくてね。

こんなこと言っているってことは、このクリップの意味がよく分かってないってことだと思います。だれか、意味がわかったら教えてください。


んで、なにいってるか、試しに書いときます。間違いあると思いますが、あしからず。あとで修正します。した。

Girl: excuse me
Guy: excuse me

Girl: Hey! cancould we do that again? I know we haven't met but I don't wanna be an ant. You know? I mean, it's like we go through life with our antennas bouncing off one another, continuously on ant  auto-pilot, with nothing really human required of us. Stop, go, walk here, drive there. All actions basically for survival, all communication simply
to keep this ant colony buzzing along in an efficient, polite manner. Here's your change. Paper or plastic? Credit or debit? WhatWant ketchup with that? I don't want a straw. I want real human moments. I want to see you, I want you to see me. I don't wanna give that up. I don't wanna be an ant u know?

Guy: Yeah, yeah no, i... I don't want to be an ant either. Thanks for kind of like jostling me there. I've been kind of on zombie auto-pilote lately. I don't feel like an ant in my head, but I guess I probably look like one. 

It's kinda like D.H. Lawrence had this idea of two ppl meeting on a road, and instead of just passing and glancing away they decide to accept what he calls the confrontation between their souls. It's like, um, freeing the brave, reckless gods within us all.

Girl: WellThen it's like we have met!



Damn It Feels Good to Be a Banker
次は、銀行家っていいよねっていうビデオクリップです。コンサルタントと銀行家がwall streetで対決するっていうないようです。んで、銀行家がぶっちぎりで勝つっていう結末。端から見てると、別にコンサルタントの方がいいよねっていう人もいっぱいいると思うんですが。銀行家、Keep your fu*king work-life balanceとか言ってるし。work-life balance気にする人最近多そうだし。てか、workとlifeって相対する概念なのかな?(ここはまた別の機会にでも。)てか、コンサルタントって7:15に帰れるのかな??そんなことないっしょ。

どういった背景でこれが作られたのかよくわからないので、何とも言えないです。銀行家の批判としてつくられたのかな??そこまで調べないです。

僕は、これ単純に面白いと思ったので、ここに紹介しておきます。特にそれ以上は言及しません。



歌詞を探してたら、見つかった。

Allrespect.comより。

Hot Dog Vendor:
Bankers and Consultants, it's time to squash the beef
Gonna settle this now
Right here on the street
Uh-oh-oh-oh
Uh-oh-oh-oh

Consultant:
M C.K. Prahalad (echoes)
MCKinse
It's about to get weird...

You bankers don't have a clue, better take some courses
I'm on some Jedi mind sh*t, using all five forces
Work hard, play hard even your mom thinks you're a tool
Be a burnout banker, teaching math at my prep school
I make sick decks
I use the three C's -
Chicks, Cash, Cristal, that's my only strategy
You're playing with Excel doing nothing but grunt work
I'm analyzing both qualitative AND quantitative research
(OH!)
You slave away, another piece of the machine
I make a really significant impact and get home by 7:15
I work half the time you do, I know you must hate this
Hold up... I'm about to put you in a two-by-two matrix
I'm the star homey, your a*s is a cog
You're in the lower-right quadrant but you still aint my dog
(OH SH*T!)
And I know something about you...
You went to Walt Whitman - that's a PUBLIC SCHOOL!

Hot Dog Vendor:
Oooh Sh****t! The consultant straight ripped it,
Now let’s see if the bankers can kick it.

Banker:
Button collar, Kenneth Coles.
Sh*t son, your blackberry's like four year's old.
While you're out mining for gold out in saskatchewan
I'm going for bronze at the tanning salon
You try to add value...I straight create it
You get one sh*tty idea then take six months just to bake it.
Still get paid in a recession, homey you know this.
Where's the dow at? (11,000!)
Still bigger than your bonus.
I got a house in the Hamptons and a penthouse loft
But you've got intangibles, is that why your skills are so soft?
Over at 1OAK the bouncer looks at you sideways
Get back to your roots, there's no line at TGI Friday's
Hypothetical scenario: you get into the joint
You still can't buy bottles with Starwood Points
Free on nights and weekends with no discernable skill
Not sure if you're a consultant or my cell phone bill
Might work 100-hour weeks, barely sleep
Do some blow off my desk when I'm eight red bulls deep
Compared to what you do, my job's a challenge
I like my bank roll, bro
KEEP YOUR F#$*ING WORK-LIFE BALANCE
This is Wall St., b#$*h, you don't belong here
I'm your greatest fear, the sh*t you wish you could be
but are two weak to get near
Is it starting to make sense?
Is it starting to come clear?
Here.
Take this mouse and get back to making $60K a year

Hot Dog Vendor:
That's not a lot of money,
We found out who's the real gangster, sing it with me now
Damn it Feels Good to Be a Banker
Oh Oh Oh!
Damn it feels good go be a banker.
Banker.



ではでは。
2009.08.01 Sat l 紹介 l Comments (0) Trackbacks (0) l top

Comments

Post a comment












Trackbacks

Trackbacks URL
http://hiroki0129.blog126.fc2.com/tb.php/61-1ed21b5e
Use trackback on this entry.